Sugar Creek Arts Festival 2019 Artists

Kelly Anderson - Photography

Michael Anderson - Painting

Stephen Ayers - Ceramics

Mike & Karen Baum - Ceramics

Jake Beccue - Other

Vahan & Vicki Bedeian - Jewelry

Janice Bees - Jewelry

Katrina Bennett - Fiber

Jacqueline Bevan - Fiber

Angela Bond - Painting 

Felicia Breen - Ceramics 

Kent Broadbent - Painting

Rosalind Broome - Ceramics

Peter Brown - Glass

Jon Bryan - Wood

John Bumgarner - Painting

Jill Bush - Jewelry

Bekki Canine - Painting

Denise Cardinal - Other

Sean Corner - Sculpture

Felicia Fitzgerald - Other

Jerry Crable - Sculpture

Julie Dancs - Fiber

James Downey - Glass

Julia Dressler - Photography

Debi Dwyer - Glass

Brock Eddleman - Glass

Kaila Elmaataoui - Other

Cathy Engberg - Painting

Russ Erickson - Other

Gerard Erley - Painting

Neil Estrick - Ceramics

Tracy Fenwick - Jewelry

Nancy Fermanian - Jewelry 

Jerry Fortag - Wood

Molly Foust - Ceramics

Tim & Pam Frye - Ceramics

Su Ge - Painting 

Diane Gonzalez - Jewelry

Kathleen Green - Painting 

Shea Grehan - Photography

Howard Hammel - Photography

Melanie Mollman Hancock - Glass









Mariko Brown Harkin - Ceramics

Jeff Hart - Wood

Rachel Haynes - Sculpture

Emily Cellini Henson - Other

Reinhard Herzog - Glass

Karen Heuton - Painting

Mary Ann Holmes - Other

Matthew Holt - Painting

Sandra Holt - Fiber

Amy Huisinga - Painting

Sandy James - Jewelry

Arlaina Janowski - Painting

Larry Kanfer - Photography

Gopal Kapoor - Jewelry

Kara Kirchner - Fiber

Susan Kline - Painting

Amy Koch - Other

Linnea Lahlum - Jewelry

Philippe Laine - Fiber

Sheila Lamberson - Painting

Barry & Linda Lane - Ceramics

Jimmy Langford - Sculpture

Andrea Lebeau - Fiber

David Lehman - Other

Sara Lenart - Jewelry 

Cara Van Leuven - Painting

Henry Litchfield - Jewelry

John Locus - Photography

Greg Macdonald - Wood

Anastasia Mak - Painting 

Edward Martin - Glass

Steven Martin - Wood

Kelly McCleary - Fiber

Amy McGovern - Other

Jill Miller - Fiber

Amy Millspaugh - Ceramics

Terri Myer - Painting

Iwona Narolewska - Jewelry

Lois Gress Neal - Jewelry

Rachel Newell - Other

Hua Nian - Jewelry

Allison Norfleet-Bruenger - Jewelry

Andy Norton - Painting



Scott Obernberger - Ceramics

Pat O'Brien - Fiber

Thomas Pabst - Wood

Sue Pasetti - Glass

Angela Pierce - Other

Sophia Pip - Jewelry

Lydia Puddicombe - Other

James Rasmussen - Photography

Tom O. Reed - Wood

William Richards - Photography 

John Riss - Wood

Kevin Roberts - Wood

Mandy Roeing - Painting

Michael Schael - Ceramics

Kathrin Schmidt - Jewelry

Fred Schollmeyer - Painting

April Sepich - Other

Rob Shannon - Photography

Anthony Slichenmyer - Sculpture

Lisa Slodki - Jewelry

Amy Song - Ceramics

Robert Spickerman - Wood

Tim Spicknell - Glass

P. Pete Steele - Jewelry

Lee Stein - Fiber

Scott Sternberg - Photography 

John Stoeckley - Graphics 

Chester Stogner - Wood

Kit Sunderland - Painting

Tom Suter - Jewelry 

John Tapager - Other

Joan Tweedell - Other

Jason Ulman - Photogrpahy

Jon Walton - Photography

Jay Wennersten - Graphics 

Rod Wiegand - Other

Debbie Wiles - Other 

John Wilkinson - Wood

Robin Willey - Ceramics 

Jeremy Williams - Wood

Lisa Williams - Jewelry

Jacqueline Worden - Ceramics

Lou Zale - Graphics 



2019 Festival Timeline

Applications are Due: Wednesday, March 20, 2019

Notification Date: April 8, 2019

Festival Dates: Saturday, July 13 and Sunday July 14, 2019






July 14 & 15, 2018 in Uptown Normal

Judges Peter Olson (NIU Art Museum Assistant Director) and Alfonso Gosálbez Berenguer (local Artist and Teacher) served as judges of the 35th Annual Sugar Creek Arts Festival in Uptown Normal.

Prizes are as follows:
Best of Show: Desiree Swanson, Minooka, IL
First Place Fine Art: Lydia Puddicome, Urbana, IL
First Place Fine Craft: Luis Villa & Jennifer McKenna, Galesburg, IL
Second Place Fine Arts: Cathy Engberg, Peoria, IL
Second Place Fine Craft: Lisa Slotky, Chicago, IL
The D. Bill Memorial Prize for Best Use of Recycled Material: April Sepich, Helenville, WI


The Sugar Creek Arts Festival is now rated as the 100th Best Fine Arts Festival in the United States! 

We are honored to so valued by our artists.




 July 13, 2019 -------10 am - 5 pm

July 14, 2019 -------11 am - 4 pm

in beautiful Uptown Normal!

   







We would love to have you, or your group, volunteer at the Sugar Creek Arts Festival!

Do you have a scout troop or other group looking to volunteer? 

Contact our director, Doug Johnson, at doug@mcac.org to learn more! 




2019 Musical Performances


Roundabout

Saturday

10:00 am    Stone & Snow

11:30 pm    Brian Stear and Charlie Hayes

1:30 pm     Jeni B

3:00 pm     Sara Quah

Sunday

11:00 am    Dave Berchtold

1:00 pm    John Wahl

2:30 pm    Leah Marlene

Broadway Stage

Saturday

10:00 am    Sugar Creek Cloggers

11:30 pm    Joe Zaklan Band

1:30 pm      Edward David Anderson

3:30 pm      Banjovi, Hawkins, & Anne

Sunday

11:00 am    Award Announcement

11:10 am      Leah Marlene

1:00 pm    One Foot In

2:00 pm     Suga Beatz



 Planetarium

The shows are free and open to the public, with donations of any amount appreciated.

"One World, One Sky:  Big Bird’s Adventure"

Saturday, July 14 at 11 AM1 PM, and 3 PM

Sunday, July 15 at 12 noon and 2 PM

Free and open to the public, donations appreciated.

Elmo and Big Bird live in the United States, while Hu Hu Zhu lives far away in China.  

However together they discovered that they still see the same Moon and stars at night!

"Incoming!  Asteroids, Comets, and the Hard-Hitting Stories of Our Cosmic Origins"

Saturday, July 14 at 12 noon2 PM, and 4 PM

Sunday, July 15 at 1 PM and 3 PM

Free and open to the public, donations appreciated.

Narrated by “Star Trek’s” George Takei, "Incoming!” explores what impacts from space teach us about the history of our planet, the solar system, and the universe!

 The ISU Planetarium is located in the Felmley Hall of Science Annex, at the corner of College Avenue and School Street in Normal.



 




 
   


 

 
 
















Hotel & Conference Center





 
  

















Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software