Sugar Creek Arts Festival 2019 Artists



Exhibiting Artists

131 photo(s) Updated on: July 05, 2019
  • Allison Norfleet-Bruenger, Beaufort Street- Booth 135
  • Amy Huisinga, Beaufort Street- Booth 125
  • Amy Koch, North street- booth 5
  • Amy McGovern, North Street- Booth 35
  • Amy Millspaugh, North Street- Booth 1
  • Andrea LeBeau, North Street - Booth 43
  • Andy Norton, North Street - booth 45
  • Angela Bond, Beaufort Street- booth 102
  • Angela Pierce, Beaufort Street- booth 134
  • Anthony Slichenmyer, Beaufort Street - booth 140
  • April Sepich, Roundabout- booth 66
  • Arlaina Janowski, Rounabout- booth 75
  • Barry and Linda Lane, Roundabout- booth 73
  • Bekki Canine, Beaufort- booth 111
  • Brock Eddleman, Roundabout- booth 69
  • Cameron Smith & Jan Thomas, North street- booth 14
  • Cara Van Leuven, Beaufort- booth 86
  • Chester Stogner, Beaufort street- booth 97
  • Fernando Cornejo, Beaufort street- booth 92
  • Craig Swanson, Beaufort street- booth 103
  • David Lehman, Roundabout- booth 74
  • Dawn Middleton, Beaufort Street- booth 120
  • Debbie Wiles, North street- booth 48
  • Debi Dwyer, Beaufort street- booth 122
  • Denise Cardinal, Beaufort street- booth 138
  • Diane Gonzalez, Beaufort street- booth 128
  • Edward Martin, North Street- booth 54
  • Emily Cellini Henson, Beaufort street- booth 107
  • Felicia Breen, Roundabout- booth 68
  • Felicia Fitzgerald, North street- booth 51
  • Fred Schollmeyer, Beaufort street- booth 137
  • Gerard Erley, North street- booth 55
  • Gopal Kapoor, North street- booth 10
  • Greg Macdonald, Beaufort street- booth 85
  • Shea Grehan, Beaufort street- booth 119
  • Henry Litchfield, Beaufort street- booth 149
  • Holly Deckard, Beaufort street- booth 124
  • Gail and Dale Horn, North street- booth 27
  • Howard Hammel, North street- booth 3
  • Iwona Narolewska, Beaufort street- booth 87
  • Jacqueline Worden, North street- booth 15
  • Jake Beccue, Beaufort street- booth 129
  • James Downey, Roundabout- booth 82
  • James Rasmussen, North street- booth 11
  • Janice Bees, Beaufort street- booth 90
  • Jason Ulman, north street- booth 39
  • Jay Wennersten, Beaufort street- booth 88
  • Jeff Hart, North street- booth 53
  • Jeremy Williams, Roundabout- booth 70
  • Jerry Fortag, Beaufort street- booth 132
  • Jill Bush, North street- booth 57
  • Jill Miller, Beaufort street-booth 109
  • Joan Tweedell, North street- booth 21
  • John Bumgarner, Beaufort street- booth 108
  • John Locus, Beaufort street- booth 133
  • John Riss, Beaufort street- booth 94
  • John Stoeckley, Roundabout- booth 67
  • John Tapager, North street- booth 6
  • John Wilkinson, Beaufort street- booth 115
  • Jon Bryan, North street- booth 17
  • Joshua Rhoades, Beaufort street- booth 112
  • Julie Dancs, North street- booth 19
  • June Volkening, Beaufort street- booth 151
  • Kaila Elmaataoui, Beaufort street- booth 126
  • Kara Kirchner, North street- booth 37
  • Karen Greene, Beaufort street- booth 114
  • Karen Heuton, Roundabout- booth 65
  • Kathleen Green
  • Kathrin Schmidt, Roundabout- booth 81
  • Katrina Bennett, Beaufort street- booth 136
  • Kay Schneider, Beaufort street- booth 110
  • Kelly Anderson, Beaufort street- booth 91
  • Kelly McCleary, Beaufort street- booth 135
  • Kent Broadbent, North street- booth 9
  • Kevin Roberts, Beaufort street- booth 153
  • Kit Sunderland, North street- booth 25
  • Lauren Guttschow, Beaufort street- booth 123
  • Linnea Lahlum, Beaufort Street- booth 113
  • Lisa Slodki, Beaufort street- booth 105
  • Lisa Williams, North street- booth 52
  • Lois Gross Neal, North street- booth 49
  • Lou Zale, Beaufort street- booth 93
  • Lydia Puddicombe, Beaufort street- booth 94
  • Mandy Roeing, Beaufort street- booth 101
  • Mariko Brown Harkin, North Street- 30
  • Mary Ann Holmes, Roundabout- booth 80
  • Matthew Holt, North street- booth 34
  • Melanie Mollman Hancock, Roundabout- booth 77
  • Michael Anderson, North street- booth 33
  • Michael Schael, Beaufort street- booth 118
  • Mike and Karen Baum, North street- booth 41
  • Molly Foust, Beaufort street- booth 106
  • Nancy Fermanian, North street- booth 23
  • P. Pete Steele, North street- booth 4
  • Pat O'Brien, Beaufort Street- booth 100
  • Peter Brown, Beaufort street- booth 117
  • Philippe Laine, Beaufort street- booth 99
  • Rachel Haynes, North street- booth 2
  • Rachel Newell, North street- booth 36
  • Randy and Joy Turner, Beaufort street- booth 21
  • Reinhard Herzog, Beaufort street- booth 104
  • Rob Shannon, Beaufort street- booth 130
  • Robert Spickerman, North street- booth 42
  • Robin Willey, North street- booth 61
  • Rocky Pardo, North street- booth 44
  • Rod Wiegand, Beaufort street- booth 84
  • Rocky Broome, North Street- booth 46
  • Russ Erickson, North street- booth 47
  • Sandra Holt, North street- booth 32
  • Sandy James, North street- booth 7
  • Sara Lenart, North Street- booth 35
  • Scott Obernberger, North street- booth 29
  • Scott Sternberg, Roundabout- booth 72
  • Sean Corner, North street- booth 40
  • Shea Grehan, Beaufort street- booth 119
  • Sheila Lamberson, north street- booth 50
  • Sherry Phillips, Beaufort street- booth 127
  • Shiela Cahill, Beaufort street- booth 98
  • Sophia Pip, North street- booth 13
  • Stephen Ayers, north street- booth 8
  • Steven Martin, Roundabout- booth 78
  • Su Ge, North street- booth 12
  • Sue Pasetti, Beaufort street- booth 83
  • Terri Myer, Beaufort street- booth 131
  • Thomas Pabst, Roundabout- booth 76
  • Time & Pam Frye, Roundabout- booth 79
  • Tom O. Reed, Beaufort street- booth 139
  • Tom Suter, Roundabout- booth 71
  • Tracy Fenwick, Beaufort street- booth 121
  • Vahan and Vicki Bedeian, North street- booth 38
  • William Richards, North street- booth 59


                                                   Artist

Kelly Anderson

Michael Anderson

Stephen Ayers 

Mike & Karen Baum 

Jake Beccue

Vahan & Vicki Bedeian

Janice Bees

Katrina Bennett 

Angela Bond

Felicia Breen  

Kent Broadbent 

Rocky Broome

Peter Brown

Jon Bryan

John Bumgarner 

Jill Bush

Shiela Cahill

Bekki Canine

Denise Cardinal

Fernando Cornejo

Sean Corner

Felicia Fitzgerald

Jerry Crable

Julie Dancs

Holly Deckard

James Downey

Debi Dwyer

Brock Eddleman 

Kaila Elmaataoui

Russ Erickson

Gerard Erley 

Tracy Fenwick

Nancy Fermanian 

Jerry Fortag

Molly Foust 

Tim & Pam Frye 

Su Ge

Diane Gonzalez 

Karen Green

Shea Grehan 

Lauren Guttschow 

Howard Hammel

Melanie Mollman Hancock

Mariko Brown Harkin

Jeff Hart

Rachel Haynes 

Emily Cellini Henson

Reinhard Herzog

Karen Heuton 

Mary Ann Holmes 

Matthew Holt

Sandra Holt 

Dale & Gail Horn

Amy Huisinga 

Sandy James

Arlaina Janowski 

Gopal Kapoor 

Kara Kirchner

Amy Koch 

Linnea Lahlum 

Philippe Laine 

Sheila Lamberson 

Barry & Linda Lane 

Andrea Lebeau

David Lehman 

Sara Lenart 

Cara Van Leuven 

Henry Litchfield 

John Locus

Greg Macdonald 

Edward Martin

Steven Martin 

Kelly McCleary

Amy McGovern

Dawn Middleton

Jill Miller

Amy Millspaugh 

Terri Myer 

Iwona Narolewska 

Lois Gress Neal 

Rachel Newell

Allison Norfleet-Bruenger

Andy Norton

Scott Obernberger 

Pat O'Brien - Fiber

Thomas Pabst 

Rocky Pardo 

Sue Pasetti

Angela Pierce

Sophia Pip 

Sherry Phillips

Lydia Puddicombe

James Rasmussen 

Tom O. Reed 

Joshua Rhoades

William Richards  

John Riss

Kevin Roberts

Mandy Roeing 

Michael Schael

Kathrin Schmidt

Kay Schneider 

Fred Schollmeyer 

April Sepich 

Rob Shannon

Anthony Slichenmyer

Lisa Slodki

Cameron Smith & Jan Thomas

Robert Spickerman

P. Pete Steele 

Scott Sternberg 

John Stoeckley

Chester Stogner 

Kit Sunderland

Tom Suter

Craig Swanson 

John Tapager 

Randy & Joy Turner 

Joan Tweedell

Jason Ulman

June Volkening

Jay Wennersten

Rod Wiegand

Debbie Wiles 

John Wilkinson 

Robin Willey

Jeremy Williams

Lisa Williams

Jacqueline Worden

Lou Zale












Medium

Photography

Painting

Ceramics

Ceramics

Other

Jewelry

Jewelry

Fiber

Painting

Ceramics

Painting

Ceramics

Glass

Wood

Painting

Jewelry 

Glass

Painting

Other

Painting

Sculpture

Other

Sculpture

Fiber

Sculpture

Glass

Glass

Glass

Other

Other

Painting

Jewelry

Jewelry

Wood

Ceramics

Ceramics

Painting

Jewelry

Painting

Photography

Fiber

Photography

Glass

Ceramics

Wood

Sculpture

Other

Glass

Painting

Other

Panting 

Fiber

Photography

Painting

Jewelry

Painting

Jewelry

Fiber

Other

Jewelry

Fiber

Painting

Ceramics

Fiber

Other

Jewelry

Painting

Jewelry

Photography

Wood

Glass

Wood

Fiber

Other

Jewelry

Fiber

Ceramics

Panting

Jewelry

Jewelry

Other

Jewelry

Painting

Ceramics

Fiber

Wood

Jewelry

Glass

Other

Jewelry

Wood

Other

Photography

Wood

Photography

Photography

Wood

Wood

Painting 

Ceramics

Jewelry

Fiber

Painting

Other

Photography

Sculpture

Jewelry

Glass

Wood

Jewelry

Photography

Graphics

Wood

Painting

Jewelry 

Wood

Other

Glass

Other

Photography

Ceramics

Graphics

Other

Other

Wood

Ceramics

Wood

Jewelry

Ceramics

Graphics



Location

Beaufort Premium - Booth 91

North Standard - Booth 33

North Standard - Booth 8

North Standard - Booth 41

Beaufort Standard - Booth 129

North Premium - Booth 38

Beaufort Premium - Booth 90

Beaufort Standard - Booth 136

Beaufort Standard - Booth 102

Roundabout - Booth 68

North Standard - Booth 9

North Premium - Booth 46

Beaufort Standard - Booth 117

North Standard - Booth 17

Beaufort Standard - Booth 108

North Premium - Booth 57

Beaufort Standard - Booth 98

Beaufort Standard - Booth 111

Beaufort Standard - Booth 138

Beaufort Standard - Booth 92

North Standard - Booth 40

North Premium - Booth 51

North Premium - Booth 12

North Standard - Booth 19

Beaufort Standard - Booth 124

Roundabout - Booth 82

Beaufort Standard - Booth 122

Roundabout - Booth 69

Beaufort Standard - Booth 126

North Standard - Booth 47

North Premium - Booth 55

Beaufort Standard - Booth 121

North Standard - Booth 23

Beaufort Standard - Booth 132

Beaufort Standard - Booth 106

Roundabout - Booth 79

North Standard - Booth 12 

Beaufort Standard - Booth 128

Beaufort Standard - Booth 114

Beaufort Standard - Booth 119

Beaufort Standard - Booth 123

North Standard - Booth 3

Roundabout - Booth 77

North Standard - Booth 30 

North Premium - Booth 53

North Premium - Booth 2

Beaufort Standard - Booth 107

Beaufort Premium - Booth 104

Roundabout - Booth 65

Roundabout - Booth 80

North Standard - Booth 34

North Standard - Booth 32

North Standard - Booth 27

Beaufort Standard - Booth 125

North Standard - Booth 7

Roundabout - Booth 75

North Standard - Booth 10

North Standard - Booth 37

North Standard - Booth 5 

Beaufort Standard - Booth 113 

Beaufort Standard - Booth 99

North Premium - Booth 50 

Roundabout - Booth 73

North Standard - Booth 43

Roundabout - Booth 74

North Standard - Booth 35

Beaufort Premium - Booth 86

Beaufort Standard - Booth 149

Beaufort Standard - Booth 133

Beaufort Premium - Booth 85

North Premium - Booth 54

Roundabout - Booth 78

Beaufort Standard - Booth 135

North Standard - Booth 31

Beaufort Standard - Booth 120 

Beaufort Standard - Booth 109

North Standard - Booth 1

Beaufort Standard - Booth 131

Beaufort Premium - Booth 87

North Premium - Booth 49

North Standard - Booth 36

Beaufort Standard - Booth 96

North Standard - Booth 45

North Standard - Booth 29

Beaufort Standard - Booth 100

Roundabout - Booth 76

North Standard - Booth 44

Beaufort Premium - Booth 83

Beaufort Standard - Booth 134

North Standard - Booth 13

Beaufort Standard - Booth 127

Beaufort Standard - Booth 94

North Standard - Booth 11

Beaufort Standard - Booth 139

Beaufort Standard - Booth 112

North Premium - Booth 59

Beaufort Standard - Booth 94

Beaufort Standard - Booth 153 

Beaufort Standard - Booth 101

Beaufort Standard - Booth 118

Roundabout - Booth 81

Beaufort Standard - Booth 110 

Beaufort Standard - Booth 137

Roundabout - Booth 66

Beaufort Standard - Booth 130

Beaufort Standard - Booth 140

Beaufort Standard - Booth 105

North Premium - Booth 14

North Standard - Booth 42

North Standard - Booth 4

Roundabout - Booth 72

Roundabout - Booth 67

Beaufort Premium - Booth 97

North Standard - Booth 25

Roundabout - Booth 71

Beaufort Standard - Booth 103

North Standard - Booth 6

Beaufort Standard - Booth 147

North Standard - Booth 21

North Premium- Booth 39

Beaufort Standard - Booth 151

Beaufort Premium - Booth 88

Beaufort Premium - Booth 84

North Premium - Booth 48

Beaufort Standard - Booth 115

North Premium - Booth 61

Roundabout - Booth 70

North Premium - Booth 52

North Standard - Booth 15

Beaufort Premium - Booth 93







2019 Festival Timeline

Applications are Due: Wednesday, March 20, 2019

Notification Date: April 8, 2019

Festival Dates: Saturday, July 13 and Sunday July 14, 2019






July 14 & 15, 2018 in Uptown Normal

Judges Peter Olson (NIU Art Museum Assistant Director) and Alfonso Gosálbez Berenguer (local Artist and Teacher) served as judges of the 35th Annual Sugar Creek Arts Festival in Uptown Normal.

Prizes are as follows:
Best of Show: Desiree Swanson, Minooka, IL
First Place Fine Art: Lydia Puddicome, Urbana, IL
First Place Fine Craft: Luis Villa & Jennifer McKenna, Galesburg, IL
Second Place Fine Arts: Cathy Engberg, Peoria, IL
Second Place Fine Craft: Lisa Slotky, Chicago, IL
The D. Bill Memorial Prize for Best Use of Recycled Material: April Sepich, Helenville, WI


The Sugar Creek Arts Festival is now rated as the 100th Best Fine Arts Festival in the United States! 

We are honored to so valued by our artists.




 July 13, 2019 -------10 am - 5 pm

July 14, 2019 -------11 am - 4 pm

in beautiful Uptown Normal!

   







We would love to have you, or your group, volunteer at the Sugar Creek Arts Festival!

Do you have a scout troop or other group looking to volunteer? 

Contact our director, Doug Johnson, at doug@mcac.org to learn more! 




2019 Musical Performances


Saturday, July 13

Roundabout Broadway

10:00 Leah Marlene Sugar Creek Cloggers

11:30 Charlie Hayes & Brian Stear Joe Zaklan Band

1:30 Jeni B. Edward David Anderson

3:00 Sarah Quah Banjovi, Hawkins & Anne

Sunday, July 14

Roundabout Broadway

11:00 twång Joe Zaklan Band

1:00 John Wahl One Foot In

2:30 Leah Marlene Shuga Beatz



 Planetarium

The shows are free and open to the public, with donations of any amount appreciated.

"One World, One Sky:  Big Bird’s Adventure"

Saturday, July 14 at 11 AM1 PM, and 3 PM

Sunday, July 15 at 12 noon and 2 PM

Free and open to the public, donations appreciated.

Elmo and Big Bird live in the United States, while Hu Hu Zhu lives far away in China.  

However together they discovered that they still see the same Moon and stars at night!

"Incoming!  Asteroids, Comets, and the Hard-Hitting Stories of Our Cosmic Origins"

Saturday, July 14 at 12 noon2 PM, and 4 PM

Sunday, July 15 at 1 PM and 3 PM

Free and open to the public, donations appreciated.

Narrated by “Star Trek’s” George Takei, "Incoming!” explores what impacts from space teach us about the history of our planet, the solar system, and the universe!

 The ISU Planetarium is located in the Felmley Hall of Science Annex, at the corner of College Avenue and School Street in Normal.



 




 
   


 

 
 
















Hotel & Conference Center





 
  

















Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software